← Back to blog

Madison Square Garden Seating: Levels, Sections and Best Seats

November 6, 2026
Madison Square Garden Seating: Levels, Sections and Best Seats

Madison Square Garden is laid out in numbered levels: the 100s are the lower bowl, the 200s the upper bowl, the 300s the highest tier and the 400s a short run of high rows at one end. The first digit of a section number tells you how high you are. For most fans, the best balance of price and view sits in the front rows of the 200-level sideline or center sections. This guide explains the sections, the views, the sightline traps and how to pick seats that fit your budget.

Capital City Tickets
capitalcitytickets.com
Find Your View at Madison Square Garden
Compare available tickets for Knicks, Rangers, and concerts to find seats that fit your preferred view and budget.
Find Madison Square Garden Tickets

TL;DR

  • The first digit of the section number is the level: 1xx lower bowl, 2xx upper bowl, 3xx top tier, 4xx the high end-zone rows.
  • For basketball, lower sideline is the classic view. The first rows of the upper-bowl sideline are usually the smartest value.
  • For hockey, skip the glass-heavy first rows of the lower bowl and aim for higher lower-bowl rows or the front of the upper bowl.
  • For concerts, distance from the stage matters more than section number, and the floor layout changes with every tour.
  • Courtside is a different market entirely: Finals-level pairs have been listed in the hundreds of thousands of dollars.

Table of Contents

How the arena is organized

The Garden is a round-ish bowl with the playing surface in the middle and seating stacked in tiers around it. The official MSG seating chart is the reference for any given event, because the chart changes by event type. As a working guide, here is how the levels break down:

LevelSection numbersWhat it is
100 level101–120Lower bowl, closest to the court or ice
200 level201–227Upper bowl, where most fans sit
300 level301–328Highest tier, includes the Chase Bridges
400 level413–420Short run of high rows at one end

Those ranges come from a venue guide that lays out the levels. Courtside places, suites and lounges carry their own letter codes on the plan instead of numbers, so if you see letters, you are looking at a premium product.

The Garden went through a major renovation, and its architect has described how the work brought the upper bowl closer to the action and created a wider upper-bowl concourse. That is one reason the 200 and 300 levels feel less remote than you might expect in an arena this size.

If you ever get lost matching a ticket to a physical seat, our short guide on using stadium seat numbers walks through section, row and seat in three steps.

What each level feels like

Floor and lower bowl (100 level)

For basketball and hockey, the 100 level is where you hear the game: sneakers on the hardwood, sticks on the ice. Sideline seats give the classic broadcast angle. Corners are cheaper than center but you see the play at an angle. Behind the baskets or goals, you see the action head-on, which is great for rebounds and shots but harder for following a full-court break.

For concerts, the floor is flat with no elevation, so standing crowds can block your view the farther back you sit. Center-facing 100-level seats are raised, which often gives a cleaner look at the stage than the back of the floor. Our concert seating guide covers how to pick seats that protect both your hearing and your view.

Upper bowl (200 level)

The 200 level is the workhorse of the building. Center sections give a full-court view at a noticeably lower price than the 100 level. For basketball, the first rows on the upper-bowl sidelines are high enough to watch plays develop and still close enough that you are not squinting at jerseys. At a concert, center 200-level seats give you an elevated, full view of the production, including video screens and lighting.

Top tier and Chase Bridges (300 level)

Front-center 300-level seats can offer a top-down view of the stage or court. The Chase Bridge seats, sections 310 to 316 and 327 to 328, are suspended walkways circling the arena with countertop seating and bar stools, and they are exclusive to Chase card members. If a listing shows one of those sections, confirm the access terms before you plan around it.

The 400 level

The 400-level sections 413 to 420 are the most affordable seats in the building and also the steepest and most distant. For concerts, sections behind the stage in the 420s are often labeled limited view, with a low ceiling and a poor angle on the screens. If a listing is labeled limited view, read the description and pick a different section when your plan is to see the whole show.

Best seats for Knicks games

Basketball rewards height and centered sightlines. Here is how we would rank the options by what you want out of the night:

  1. Lower sideline, center: the classic view, close enough to hear the game. Priced accordingly.
  2. First rows of the upper-bowl sideline: often the best value. You see plays develop without feeling far away.
  3. Lower-bowl corners: closer than the upper bowl, cheaper than center, with a slightly angled view.
  4. Center 200 level, higher rows: a full-court view at a meaningfully lower price than the 100 level.
  5. 400 level: the budget entry ticket. Expect a steep rake and a long way to the court.

Before you buy, check the specific row and seat view. A front row of one section can beat a back row of the next level down.

Best seats for Rangers games

Hockey is harder to watch from the wrong angle, because the puck moves fast along the boards. In the side sections of the lower bowl, the first rows can run into glass and netting. The higher rows of the lower bowl are the safest way to follow the puck, and the front of the upper bowl gives a good overview of the whole sheet of ice. Our blog breaks down exact rows to buy for hockey, including glass, the lower-bowl rows that work best and budget picks.

If you are looking at tickets right now, our sports tickets page lets you filter by city, venue, date and category so you can compare sections for the games you want.

Best seats for Rangers games

Seating for concerts at MSG

Concert seating at the Garden is different from sports seating in one big way: nothing is fixed. The stage can sit at one end or in the center, and a touring production can reshape the floor plan. Two things follow from that.

  • Check the stage map for your show. A standard arena diagram is only a starting point. Look at the map attached to your event listing.
  • Think distance, not section number. With a center stage, the 100, 200 and 300 rings circle the performance area, so there is no behind-the-stage seat in the usual sense. With an end stage, sides and rear sections lose angle quickly.

A practical rule many fans use: sections along the sides, in the lower bowl and a few rows up from the floor, give a full view of the stage at a lower price than floor seats. If you want the floor for the energy, accept that sightlines depend on the crowd in front of you.

Venues inside the building

MSG also contains a separate room. The Theater at Madison Square Garden has its own seating map with orchestra, mezzanine and balcony levels, and the official Theater seat map is where you check it. The theater hosts concerts, comedy and boxing. If you are browsing boxing, you can look at the MSG boxing listing or Night Of Too Many Stars at the Infosys Theater at Madison Square Garden.

How many seats does MSG have?

There is no single number, because capacity depends on the event layout. One capacity reference puts the arena at a maximum of 20,789, with about 19,812 for Knicks games and 18,006 for Rangers games, and roughly 20,000 for concerts depending on the stage. Stage equipment, lighting and other infrastructure take over space that would otherwise be seats. This is why a sold-out hockey game and a sold-out concert are different crowd sizes in the same building.

MSG capacity estimates by event type

Seat-picking by budget

You do not need the lower bowl to have a good night. Here is how to think about spending.

  • Tightest budget: the 400 level, with the understanding that it is steep and far. Skip any section labeled limited view.
  • Value sweet spot: front rows of the 200 level for sports, center 200 level for concerts.
  • Mid-range: lower-bowl corners and higher lower-bowl rows, where you see detail without paying for the first few rows.
  • Splurge: center lower sideline for basketball, or lower-bowl seats a few rows up for concerts.

As one reference point from a concert guide, lower-bowl rows around 8 to 15 on the sides can run at roughly 40 to 60 percent of floor prices while keeping a full-stage view. Prices move with the artist, the opponent and the date, so treat that as a ratio rather than a price list.

Last-minute buying

If you are deciding close to the event, search by date and filter by category on the site, then compare two or three sections instead of one. Instant-download tickets help when the show is days away.

What does courtside cost?

Courtside is its own market, and the price swings enormously by game. In the playoffs, a pair of Knicks courtside tickets for a potential NBA Finals game sold for $279,804 on the secondary market, and a center courtside pair was listed at $595,000 during the conference finals. Those are extreme postseason numbers. A regular-season game will be far lower, but still the most expensive seat in the building. For most fans, the lower sideline a few rows back gives you the same view of the game for a fraction of the cost.

Our perspective

We have been helping fans find affordable tickets for more than 20 years, and the Garden is the venue where seat choice matters most. The building is big enough that a smart section beats an expensive one.

Our advice: decide what you want from the night first. If it is the sound and speed of the game, aim for the lower sideline or higher lower-bowl rows. If it is a full view at a fair price, aim for the front of the 200 level. If it is simply being there, the upper tiers are a way in without the financial strain.

That is why we built a platform where you can filter by city, venue, date and category, use promo codes and buy with our 100% guarantee on ticket authenticity and delivery. Fans should spend their money on the night, not on a seat they will not see from.

Capital City Tickets

Find your seats

If you are ready to compare sections, we list tickets for concerts, sports and theater across the country, with promo codes and a 100% guarantee on authenticity and delivery. Start with concert tickets or browse sports tickets for Knicks and Rangers dates.

Capital City Tickets

For Broadway-style shows, our theatre tickets page covers the same filters by city, venue and date. Our blog has more seat-by-seat guides.

FAQ

What do the section numbers at Madison Square Garden mean?

The first digit tells you the level. Sections 101 to 120 are the lower bowl, 201 to 227 the upper bowl, 301 to 328 the top tier and 413 to 420 the high end rows. Letter codes mark courtside seats, suites and lounges.

What are the best seats at MSG for the money?

For basketball, the first rows of the upper-bowl sidelines and center 200-level sections are the usual value picks. For hockey, higher rows of the lower bowl and the front of the upper bowl work well. Check the exact seat view before you buy.

Are there bad seats or restricted views?

Sections behind the stage in the 420s are often labeled limited view for concerts, and low rows on the sides of the lower bowl can run into glass and netting at hockey games. Read the listing notes and pick a section with a clear view of the whole stage or ice.

How many people does MSG hold?

It depends on the event. A capacity reference lists up to 20,789 at maximum, about 19,812 for Knicks games and 18,006 for Rangers games. Concerts vary with the stage setup.

How much does it cost to sit courtside?

It varies by game and opponent. Playoff pairs have been listed or sold for hundreds of thousands of dollars, while regular-season courtside is far lower but still the top of the market.

Sources

Capital City Tickets
Questions About MSG Tickets?
Email Capital City Tickets with questions about finding reasonably priced tickets for events at Madison Square Garden.